BdayGang

we sing like there's no tomorrow

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

12th May 2014

got called out by the girls for yam cha session on the day i came back from KL...
i reached KL at about 0400pm and was feeling very tired due to the long journey back...
*though i was not the driver and i slept the whole journey..:p*
but it is a must when not meeting them for days already...
and there will be a surprise for the birthday girl as well...
so i must get myself involve too..:D

our initial plan was really merely to go for yam cha at Just Relax...
Grace was the first to arrive followed by JieYin and me...
the three of us sat down and randomly somebody just RANDOMLY OUT OF RANDOM KIND OF RANDOM mentioned...
"eh..we like very long no go sing k already ho.."
and my first reaction was like...
"ok lar let's go then!!!"
and two of them were like "jom lar!!!"..o.0
i did not expect the girls would say "yes" because we already sat there for minutes...
and actually browsing through the menu already..><
so we called HongCheet and ShuYing who were not there yet to not go there..LOL!!!
and immediately we closed our menus and just walked off the cafe...
i used to hate leaving an eating place just like that because i feel it is superb embarrassing...
but our randomness beat the embarrassment of mine..:p

so we ended up going to the nearest karaoke which was Music Star Karaoke Center...
met ShuYing when we were there with a cake in her hand...
*which was supposed to be a surprise for the birthday girl*
JieYin and me always have this "telepathy" where we could somehow sense what each of us is about to tell each other...
in a split of second we both just know what to do without voicing out anything..
*no joke..but we really know each other well*
JieYin dragged Grace to the front pretending to talk crap with her...
while i walked slower with ShuYing at the back so that she can quietly put the cake into my gigantic yet useful-and-always-comes-in-handy bag..:p

and so we bought a three hours karaoke session...
HongCheet came after we started our scream and yell session...
instead of joining us he was happier to stay at Coffee Street downstairs to watch his World Cup match..-_-
therefore..hell yeah!!!
WE GIRLS SING LIKE THERE IS NO TOMORROW!!!.:D

it feels extra fun when singing with your one bunch of close friends...
not bothering whether your singing is nice or not your are just not embarrass to reveal your not so tunable voice..OUT LOUD..:D
there was one part where each of us was supposed to choose one of our favourite songs and sing to our boyfriends...
and the scary thing was that it was fully recorded and will be sent to our respective partner of course..o.0
*not gonna post the videos here!!!*
since Grace has no current boyfriend she had to dedicate her song of choice to her ex-boyfriend...
which is Keong..:D
and she chose Don't Wanna Miss a Thing from Aerosmith because this song is a must-pick-song when Keong is around for sing k..LOL
ShuYing chose Bu De Bu Ai from Wil Pan because that is the only Mandarin song Marcus know how to sing..LOL
*but apparently Marcus only know how to sing the first sentence..WTF*
and me..i headed for Little Things from One Direction...
i chose this song because i love the lyrics so much but it feels wrong when i am the one singing to him..-_-
so in the video i mentioned "baby this song is not for you because you're supposed to sing to me!!!"..LOL..:D
JieYin got escaped from the video recording because she was the recorder..-_-

last but not least the surprise for the birthday girl...
i do not know she acted dumb or what but she really did not noticed a shit at all..-_-
glad she liked it though it was just a simple surprise for her belated birthday...

Happy Birthday Grace..

You Might Also Like

0 response(s) received